I've just got my Dreambox One UHD. Great box! But something I find puzzling ...
Before my Dreambox was delivered, I set up a motorised dish using a satellite finder that has USALS output. I entered my exact Lat & Long into the satellite finder, and am happy that the dish is tracking well, with the satellite finder being able to lock onto all the satellites available from my location (South of England, UK).
Eager to try the Dreambox as soon as it arrived, I set its tuner USALS positioner with a close approximate Lat & Long as I did not recall the exact figures. In retrospect this was fortunate. The Dreambox worked well, moving the dish to each satellite & allowing me to download the provider lists from each one (which also confirmed they were the correct satellites).
HOWEVER - after playing with the Dreambox for a while, and confirming that it was changing the dish to the satellite selected & receiving solid, error-free channels, I decided for accuracy I would change the latitude & longitude to my exact location rather than the approximate one I used initially. The difference is very small - the approximate location I had used (and which works) is 51.000° N 0.000° E. My more accurate position is 50.774° N 0.101° E But after changing, the Dreambox no longer drove the dish to anywhere near the correct place, and I could no longer receive any satellites. Changing the longitude back to 0.000 made it all work again. Put back the accurate longitude and it doesn't track. There is no way that a longitude difference of 0.1 degrees should alter the dish position so much that satellites can no longer be received ... plus the dish was originally set up using the accurate figures in the satellite finder, so if anything the error should be the other way around.
I'll do some more investigating, but I suspect that there's a bug in the Dreambox USAL calculator.